• Home
  • About Us
  • Contact
Friday, October 23, 2026
News On Spot
  • Home
  • News
    Peter Obi

    EndSARS2020: “We must never forget. We must never normalise injustice – Obi…

    NLC

    Minimum Wage Review: NLC Challenges FG Over When Negotiation Should Begin…

    Nigeria Police

    Nigeria Police Arrest Former Governor Over Various Allegations…

    Tinubu-NLC

    NLC Gives Tinubu 14-Day Ultimatum Over Petrol Prices, Minimum Wage…

    Aircraft Accident

    NAF931 Crash: Names of Crew, Passengers In Aircraft Accident Released…

    Tinubu

    NAF Aircraft Crash: Tinubu Declares Three Days National Mourning…

    Trending Tags

    • Trump Inauguration
    • United Stated
    • White House
    • Market Stories
    • Election Results
  • Business
  • Entertainment
    • All
    • Gaming
    • Movie
    Francis Duru

    Nollywood Mourns as Veteran Actor Francis Duru Dies After Brief Illness…

    Tenia Abraham

    Nollywood Mourns as Actress Tenia Abraham Omenogor D!es At 32…

    JaceBen

    JaceBen Embraces the Unknown on “I DoN’t KnoW EiTher”…

    Black Market

    Video/Photos: 51,000+ Gather For ‘Black Market’ Screening In Lagos As Nollywood Makes History…

    JaceBen

    JaceBen Sets the Mood With Latest Release “After Midnight”…

    Olu Jacobs

    ‘Uncle Olu Jacobs’ Dies At 84…

  • Health
  • Lifestyle
    • All
    • Food
    • Travel
    Peller and Jarvis

    Photos: Peller and Jarvis Announce They Are Expecting A Child…

    Coca-Cola

    Why Some Coca-Cola Bottles Come With Yellow Caps…

    UK Flag

    UK Updates List Of Employers That Can Sponsor Foreign Workers…

    FCCPC

    FCCPC Orders Recall of Mislabelled Consumer Goods Nationwide…

    FCCPC

    Bakers Face Tougher Checks As FCCPC Moves To Enforce Safety Standards…

    Fish

    The Dangerous Trick Some Fish Sellers Are Using to Fool Buyers…

    Trending Tags

    • Golden Globes
    • Game of Thrones
    • MotoGP 2017
    • eSports
    • Fashion Week
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Tech
    • All
    • Apps
    • Gadget
    • Mobile
    WhatsApp

    WhatsApp Unveils Smarter Group Chat Features with Polls, @All Mentions and Event Reminders…

    MultiChoice

    Is DStv Too Expensive? Nigerians Ditch Pay TV Over Price Hikes…

    Microsoft

    Microsoft To Shut Down Lagos Centre, 200 Jobs At Risk…

    Multichoice

    DSTV Price Hike: More Nigerians Consider SLTV, Others…

    NIMC

    Guide On How To Register For & Use The New 2024 NIMC Self Service Portal…

    Mobile Data

    Reasons Why Your Mobile Data Ends Quickly…

    Trending Tags

    • Nintendo Switch
    • CES 2017
    • Playstation 4 Pro
    • Mark Zuckerberg
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    Peter Obi

    EndSARS2020: “We must never forget. We must never normalise injustice – Obi…

    NLC

    Minimum Wage Review: NLC Challenges FG Over When Negotiation Should Begin…

    Nigeria Police

    Nigeria Police Arrest Former Governor Over Various Allegations…

    Tinubu-NLC

    NLC Gives Tinubu 14-Day Ultimatum Over Petrol Prices, Minimum Wage…

    Aircraft Accident

    NAF931 Crash: Names of Crew, Passengers In Aircraft Accident Released…

    Tinubu

    NAF Aircraft Crash: Tinubu Declares Three Days National Mourning…

    Trending Tags

    • Trump Inauguration
    • United Stated
    • White House
    • Market Stories
    • Election Results
  • Business
  • Entertainment
    • All
    • Gaming
    • Movie
    Francis Duru

    Nollywood Mourns as Veteran Actor Francis Duru Dies After Brief Illness…

    Tenia Abraham

    Nollywood Mourns as Actress Tenia Abraham Omenogor D!es At 32…

    JaceBen

    JaceBen Embraces the Unknown on “I DoN’t KnoW EiTher”…

    Black Market

    Video/Photos: 51,000+ Gather For ‘Black Market’ Screening In Lagos As Nollywood Makes History…

    JaceBen

    JaceBen Sets the Mood With Latest Release “After Midnight”…

    Olu Jacobs

    ‘Uncle Olu Jacobs’ Dies At 84…

  • Health
  • Lifestyle
    • All
    • Food
    • Travel
    Peller and Jarvis

    Photos: Peller and Jarvis Announce They Are Expecting A Child…

    Coca-Cola

    Why Some Coca-Cola Bottles Come With Yellow Caps…

    UK Flag

    UK Updates List Of Employers That Can Sponsor Foreign Workers…

    FCCPC

    FCCPC Orders Recall of Mislabelled Consumer Goods Nationwide…

    FCCPC

    Bakers Face Tougher Checks As FCCPC Moves To Enforce Safety Standards…

    Fish

    The Dangerous Trick Some Fish Sellers Are Using to Fool Buyers…

    Trending Tags

    • Golden Globes
    • Game of Thrones
    • MotoGP 2017
    • eSports
    • Fashion Week
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Tech
    • All
    • Apps
    • Gadget
    • Mobile
    WhatsApp

    WhatsApp Unveils Smarter Group Chat Features with Polls, @All Mentions and Event Reminders…

    MultiChoice

    Is DStv Too Expensive? Nigerians Ditch Pay TV Over Price Hikes…

    Microsoft

    Microsoft To Shut Down Lagos Centre, 200 Jobs At Risk…

    Multichoice

    DSTV Price Hike: More Nigerians Consider SLTV, Others…

    NIMC

    Guide On How To Register For & Use The New 2024 NIMC Self Service Portal…

    Mobile Data

    Reasons Why Your Mobile Data Ends Quickly…

    Trending Tags

    • Nintendo Switch
    • CES 2017
    • Playstation 4 Pro
    • Mark Zuckerberg
No Result
View All Result
News On Spot
No Result
View All Result
Home Local News

UPDATE: COVID19 NIGERIA…

newsonspotadmin by newsonspotadmin
May 30, 2020
in Local News
Reading Time: 3 mins read
0
Saturday 11:56 pm 30 May 2020

553 new cases of #COVID19;

Lagos-378
FCT-52
Delta-23
Edo-22
Rivers-14
Ogun-13
Kaduna-12
Kano-9
Borno-7
Katsina-6
Jigawa-5
Oyo-5
Yobe-3
Plateau-3
Osun-1

9855 cases of #COVID19Nigeria
Discharged: 2856
Deaths: 273 https://t.co/uIP0zHQeEE

Samples Tested

60,825

Confirmed Cases

9,855

Active Cases

6,719

Discharged Cases

2,863

Death

273

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos4,7553,93976650
Kano95170820043
FCT61642617317
Katsina3642826814
Edo2842026913
Oyo280177976
Borno2717816726
Jigawa2701561095
Ogun2591041469
Kaduna244801577
Bauchi23692207
Rivers2041395213
Gombe156301224
Sokoto11669614
Plateau10449532
Kwara8749371
Delta8057167
Zamfara760715
Nasarawa6242182
Yobe5221247
Akwa Ibom4529142
Osun456354
Ebonyi403280
Adamawa3814204
Imo3420140
Kebbi330294
Niger302091
Ondo253202
Ekiti202162
Taraba188100
Enugu186120
Bayelsa12381
Anambra11731
Abia10730
Benue7610
Kogi2200

Highlights

  • On the 30th of May 2020, 553 new confirmed cases and 12 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 9855 cases have been confirmed, 2856 cases have been discharged and 273 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 553 new cases are reported from 15 states – Lagos (378), FCT (52), Delta (23), Edo (22), Rivers (14), Ogun (13), Kaduna (12), Kano (9), Borno (7), Katsina (6), Jigawa (5), Oyo (5), Yobe (3), Plateau (3), Osun (1)
ShareTweetShare
Previous Post

Champions League referee, Slavko Vincic reacts after he was arrested during prostitution and drug raid…

Next Post

Lagos State Unveils Transportation System That Will Replace Okada, Keke Marwa…

newsonspotadmin

newsonspotadmin

Related Posts

Olumuyiwa Adejobi
Local News

FPRO Adejobi: You Have No Right To Respond If A Policeman Slaps You…

September 19, 2022
Rev. Ogbuchukwu Lotanna
Local News

Anglican Priest Resigns, Begins Support For Polygamy…

September 10, 2022
Local News

After His Wife Delivered 4 Babies At Once, ‘Runaway’ father Finally Speaks Up…

January 6, 2021
Local News

Woman with 5 kids gives birth to quadruplets, husband absconds (Photos)…

January 6, 2021
Local News

FCMB DNA Scandal: “I’m Innocent”, Late Tunde’s Wife Finally Breaks Silence…

January 4, 2021
Crime

Ogun hospital, doctor, nurses, patients attacked by suspected armed robbers…

January 1, 2021

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Uber

Uber Driver Drops Passengers Off At The Airport, Returns Back To Rob Their Home…

September 27, 2022
ST Team

ST Team Hosts Maiden Business Banquet, Unveils AI-Driven Investment Vision…

February 3, 2025
Lagos State Governor-Sanwo-Olu

Lagos Govt Declares 4-day Public Holiday…

January 19, 2023
Airline

Another Anambra Billionaire Set To Unveil New Airline…

May 17, 2024
FAAN

FAAN Faces Backlash Over Uber, Bolt Restrictions at Nigerian Airports…

2
ASUU

ASUU-ESUT Suspends Strike After Enugu Government Signs Key Agreement…

2
Dele Cole

Former Daily Times MD, Diplomat and Politician Dele Cole D!es At 86 in London…

2
Dangote Cement

‘Every Journey Must End Safely’, Pathak Charges Dangote Cement Drivers…

2
Dangote

Dangote Charts Path to Africa’s Industrial Revolution, Prioritizes Power, Financing…

October 23, 2026
Francis Duru

Nollywood Mourns as Veteran Actor Francis Duru Dies After Brief Illness…

October 23, 2026
Polaris Bank

Polaris Bank Deepens Sustainability Commitment with Tree Planting at Lekki Conservation Centre…

October 22, 2026
Nigerian Passport

Nigerian Passport Suffers Major Setback In Latest Global Ranking…

October 22, 2026

Recent News

Dangote

Dangote Charts Path to Africa’s Industrial Revolution, Prioritizes Power, Financing…

October 23, 2026
Francis Duru

Nollywood Mourns as Veteran Actor Francis Duru Dies After Brief Illness…

October 23, 2026
Polaris Bank

Polaris Bank Deepens Sustainability Commitment with Tree Planting at Lekki Conservation Centre…

October 22, 2026
Nigerian Passport

Nigerian Passport Suffers Major Setback In Latest Global Ranking…

October 22, 2026
News On Spot Logo

Browse by Category

Archives

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact

© 2022 | Crafted with ❤ by Claridan - Adsvance Digitals.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Entertainment
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Health
  • Sports
  • World
  • https://newsonspot.com.ng/2024/03/26/senegals-bassirou-diomaye-faye-from-taxman-to-prisoner-to-president-elect/
  • https://newsonspot.com.ng/2024/07/29/pace-setting-fidelity-bank-md-nneka-onyeali-ikpe-clocks-60/
  • https://newsonspot.com.ng/2024/05/19/ican-ngx-honour-dangote-cement-for-excellence-in-corporate-reporting/
  • https://newsonspot.com.ng/2024/06/27/akmodel-group-md-favour-benson-others-attends-zainab-and-toyib-walimat-in-ilorin/