• Home
  • About Us
  • Contact
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
News On Spot
  • Home
  • News
    NAFDAC

    Video: NAFDAC Uncovers Herbal Medicine Factory With Fake Registration Number…

    Peter Obi

    EndSARS2020: “We must never forget. We must never normalise injustice – Obi…

    NLC

    Minimum Wage Review: NLC Challenges FG Over When Negotiation Should Begin…

    Nigeria Police

    Nigeria Police Arrest Former Governor Over Various Allegations…

    Tinubu-NLC

    NLC Gives Tinubu 14-Day Ultimatum Over Petrol Prices, Minimum Wage…

    Aircraft Accident

    NAF931 Crash: Names of Crew, Passengers In Aircraft Accident Released…

    Trending Tags

    • Trump Inauguration
    • United Stated
    • White House
    • Market Stories
    • Election Results
  • Business
  • Entertainment
    • All
    • Gaming
    • Movie
    Francis Duru

    Francis Duru: From Bus Conductor to Nollywood Star, The Life He Lived…

    Francis Duru

    Nollywood Mourns as Veteran Actor Francis Duru Dies After Brief Illness…

    Tenia Abraham

    Nollywood Mourns as Actress Tenia Abraham Omenogor D!es At 32…

    JaceBen

    JaceBen Embraces the Unknown on “I DoN’t KnoW EiTher”…

    Black Market

    Video/Photos: 51,000+ Gather For ‘Black Market’ Screening In Lagos As Nollywood Makes History…

    JaceBen

    JaceBen Sets the Mood With Latest Release “After Midnight”…

  • Health
  • Lifestyle
    • All
    • Food
    • Travel
    Peller and Jarvis

    Photos: Peller and Jarvis Announce They Are Expecting A Child…

    Coca-Cola

    Why Some Coca-Cola Bottles Come With Yellow Caps…

    UK Flag

    UK Updates List Of Employers That Can Sponsor Foreign Workers…

    FCCPC

    FCCPC Orders Recall of Mislabelled Consumer Goods Nationwide…

    FCCPC

    Bakers Face Tougher Checks As FCCPC Moves To Enforce Safety Standards…

    Fish

    The Dangerous Trick Some Fish Sellers Are Using to Fool Buyers…

    Trending Tags

    • Golden Globes
    • Game of Thrones
    • MotoGP 2017
    • eSports
    • Fashion Week
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Tech
    • All
    • Apps
    • Gadget
    • Mobile
    WhatsApp

    WhatsApp Unveils Smarter Group Chat Features with Polls, @All Mentions and Event Reminders…

    MultiChoice

    Is DStv Too Expensive? Nigerians Ditch Pay TV Over Price Hikes…

    Microsoft

    Microsoft To Shut Down Lagos Centre, 200 Jobs At Risk…

    Multichoice

    DSTV Price Hike: More Nigerians Consider SLTV, Others…

    NIMC

    Guide On How To Register For & Use The New 2024 NIMC Self Service Portal…

    Mobile Data

    Reasons Why Your Mobile Data Ends Quickly…

    Trending Tags

    • Nintendo Switch
    • CES 2017
    • Playstation 4 Pro
    • Mark Zuckerberg
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    NAFDAC

    Video: NAFDAC Uncovers Herbal Medicine Factory With Fake Registration Number…

    Peter Obi

    EndSARS2020: “We must never forget. We must never normalise injustice – Obi…

    NLC

    Minimum Wage Review: NLC Challenges FG Over When Negotiation Should Begin…

    Nigeria Police

    Nigeria Police Arrest Former Governor Over Various Allegations…

    Tinubu-NLC

    NLC Gives Tinubu 14-Day Ultimatum Over Petrol Prices, Minimum Wage…

    Aircraft Accident

    NAF931 Crash: Names of Crew, Passengers In Aircraft Accident Released…

    Trending Tags

    • Trump Inauguration
    • United Stated
    • White House
    • Market Stories
    • Election Results
  • Business
  • Entertainment
    • All
    • Gaming
    • Movie
    Francis Duru

    Francis Duru: From Bus Conductor to Nollywood Star, The Life He Lived…

    Francis Duru

    Nollywood Mourns as Veteran Actor Francis Duru Dies After Brief Illness…

    Tenia Abraham

    Nollywood Mourns as Actress Tenia Abraham Omenogor D!es At 32…

    JaceBen

    JaceBen Embraces the Unknown on “I DoN’t KnoW EiTher”…

    Black Market

    Video/Photos: 51,000+ Gather For ‘Black Market’ Screening In Lagos As Nollywood Makes History…

    JaceBen

    JaceBen Sets the Mood With Latest Release “After Midnight”…

  • Health
  • Lifestyle
    • All
    • Food
    • Travel
    Peller and Jarvis

    Photos: Peller and Jarvis Announce They Are Expecting A Child…

    Coca-Cola

    Why Some Coca-Cola Bottles Come With Yellow Caps…

    UK Flag

    UK Updates List Of Employers That Can Sponsor Foreign Workers…

    FCCPC

    FCCPC Orders Recall of Mislabelled Consumer Goods Nationwide…

    FCCPC

    Bakers Face Tougher Checks As FCCPC Moves To Enforce Safety Standards…

    Fish

    The Dangerous Trick Some Fish Sellers Are Using to Fool Buyers…

    Trending Tags

    • Golden Globes
    • Game of Thrones
    • MotoGP 2017
    • eSports
    • Fashion Week
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Tech
    • All
    • Apps
    • Gadget
    • Mobile
    WhatsApp

    WhatsApp Unveils Smarter Group Chat Features with Polls, @All Mentions and Event Reminders…

    MultiChoice

    Is DStv Too Expensive? Nigerians Ditch Pay TV Over Price Hikes…

    Microsoft

    Microsoft To Shut Down Lagos Centre, 200 Jobs At Risk…

    Multichoice

    DSTV Price Hike: More Nigerians Consider SLTV, Others…

    NIMC

    Guide On How To Register For & Use The New 2024 NIMC Self Service Portal…

    Mobile Data

    Reasons Why Your Mobile Data Ends Quickly…

    Trending Tags

    • Nintendo Switch
    • CES 2017
    • Playstation 4 Pro
    • Mark Zuckerberg
No Result
View All Result
News On Spot
No Result
View All Result
Home Local News

COVID19 NIGERIA, 315 confirmed new cases…

newsonspotadmin by newsonspotadmin
June 8, 2020
in Local News
Reading Time: 3 mins read
0

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,8954,87994472
Kano1,00447847749
FCT98669327023
Edo42929111424
Katsina39716720921
Oyo3872681127
Rivers36419115221
Kaduna36314321010
Ogun36316418613
Borno35614218826
Bauchi295622249
Jigawa2831251535
Gombe2308513510
Delta155112358
Kwara14296451
Sokoto1291410114
Plateau12030882
Nasarawa11276315
Ebonyi10378250
Abia837670
Zamfara760715
Imo6849190
Yobe5220257
Osun496394
Akwa Ibom4529142
Niger4417261
Adamawa4211274
Ondo4214217
Kebbi352294
Enugu3015141
Bayelsa3010173
Anambra292531
Ekiti299182
Taraba188100
Benue131210
Kogi3300

Highlights

  • On the 8th of June 2020, 315 new confirmed cases and 7 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 12801 cases have been confirmed, 4040 cases have been discharged and 361 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 315 new cases are reported from 14 states- Lagos(128), FCT(34), Rivers(32), Edo(28), Oyo(22), Kaduna(20), Gombe(13), Ogun(8), Plateau(5), Delta(7), Kwara(7), Kano(5), Bauchi(4), Katsina(2)
ShareTweetShare
Previous Post

DSP, Francis Onugha found lifeless and naked at the Police Barrack in Akwanga…

Next Post

Senate Confirms Yuguda’s Appointment As SEC DG…

newsonspotadmin

newsonspotadmin

Related Posts

Olumuyiwa Adejobi
Local News

FPRO Adejobi: You Have No Right To Respond If A Policeman Slaps You…

September 19, 2022
Rev. Ogbuchukwu Lotanna
Local News

Anglican Priest Resigns, Begins Support For Polygamy…

September 10, 2022
Local News

After His Wife Delivered 4 Babies At Once, ‘Runaway’ father Finally Speaks Up…

January 6, 2021
Local News

Woman with 5 kids gives birth to quadruplets, husband absconds (Photos)…

January 6, 2021
Local News

FCMB DNA Scandal: “I’m Innocent”, Late Tunde’s Wife Finally Breaks Silence…

January 4, 2021
Crime

Ogun hospital, doctor, nurses, patients attacked by suspected armed robbers…

January 1, 2021

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Uber

Uber Driver Drops Passengers Off At The Airport, Returns Back To Rob Their Home…

September 27, 2022
ST Team

ST Team Hosts Maiden Business Banquet, Unveils AI-Driven Investment Vision…

February 3, 2025
Lagos State Governor-Sanwo-Olu

Lagos Govt Declares 4-day Public Holiday…

January 19, 2023
Airline

Another Anambra Billionaire Set To Unveil New Airline…

May 17, 2024
FAAN

FAAN Faces Backlash Over Uber, Bolt Restrictions at Nigerian Airports…

2
ASUU

ASUU-ESUT Suspends Strike After Enugu Government Signs Key Agreement…

2
Dele Cole

Former Daily Times MD, Diplomat and Politician Dele Cole D!es At 86 in London…

2
Dangote Cement

‘Every Journey Must End Safely’, Pathak Charges Dangote Cement Drivers…

2
Zenith Bank

Zenith Bank Expands Tech Fair Reach With First-Ever Virtual Edition, Focuses On AI…

October 27, 2026
Polaris Bank

Polaris Bank, WinCancer Foundation Take Cancer Awareness Campaign Beyond Words…

October 27, 2026
MTN

MTN Explains Why Nigerians’ Data Bundles Deplete Quickly…

October 27, 2026
UBA

UBA Launches Climate Action Week as Bank Steps Up Green Finance Drive…

October 27, 2026

Recent News

Zenith Bank

Zenith Bank Expands Tech Fair Reach With First-Ever Virtual Edition, Focuses On AI…

October 27, 2026
Polaris Bank

Polaris Bank, WinCancer Foundation Take Cancer Awareness Campaign Beyond Words…

October 27, 2026
MTN

MTN Explains Why Nigerians’ Data Bundles Deplete Quickly…

October 27, 2026
UBA

UBA Launches Climate Action Week as Bank Steps Up Green Finance Drive…

October 27, 2026
News On Spot Logo

Browse by Category

Archives

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact

© 2022 | Crafted with ❤ by Claridan - Adsvance Digitals.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Entertainment
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Health
  • Sports
  • World
  • https://newsonspot.com.ng/2024/05/25/achat-paxil-en-ligne-en-france/
  • https://newsonspot.com.ng/2024/04/08/my-20-years-marriage-slipping-off-my-hands-ay-comedian-confirms-separation-rumours/
  • https://newsonspot.com.ng/2024/01/05/video-speed-racer-actor-and-children-killed-in-plane-crash/
  • https://newsonspot.com.ng/2024/05/13/dangote-cement-places-premium-on-community-engagement-sustainability-in-host-communities/
  • https://newsonspot.com.ng/2024/08/13/hydrogen-launches-healthy-heart-healthy-business-initiative-to-promote-heart-health-among-business-owners/